An Excessive Heat Warning is in effect on July 30, 2014 for La Paz, Maricopa, Pinal, and Yuma Counties until July 31, 2014 8 PM. Learn more about how to stay safe in extreme heat and stay informed about future heat alerts.

SunWise Skin Cancer Prevention Program

Annual School Contests

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | Archive

2014

Video Contest Winners
  • Miss Alexia, 9th Grade
    When You're Active Outside, Be SunWise! – 6th to 9th Grade
    Prize: Winner receives $1000 cash prize donated by the Maricopa County Medical Society Alliance, a triangular shade sail for the school, sunscreen and beads that are sunburnable.
  • Katrina Knapp
    Prom Plan Not to Tan – 10th to 12th Grade
    Select a Choice: 10th-12th Grade
    Prize: Winner receives $250 cash prize donated by Arizona Medical Association Alliance, an iPad from Banana Boat, a triangular shade sail for the school, sunscreen and beads that are sunburnable.
Poster Contest Winners

Grand Prize (click to enlarge): Arianna Zambito, 7th Grade, Desert Shadows Middle School

Grand Prize Winner

Arianna Zambito, 7th Grade, Desert Shadows Middle School, Scottsdale & teacher Maureen Groves will receive on-field awards, game tickets and more at the Arizona Diamondbacks June 8th game vs. the Atlanta Braves.

Semifinalists

Pre-K
Kate Snyder, All Saints Episcopal Day School, Phoenix (Kerrie Pelenytschka)
Viviana Hogan, All Saints Episcopal Day School, Phoenix (Kerrie Pelenytschka)

Kindergarten
Damon Doty, Challenge Charter School, Glendale (Hristi Wilbur)
Abisia Scaife, McDowell Mountain Elementary, Fountain Hills (Terry Minniti-Wright)
Eddie Trujillo, San Simon School, San Simon (Misty Brown)
Robert M. Bracker, Camino Diez Mandamientos, Nogales (Yalitza Bazua)
Isaac Rodriquez, Erickson Elementary, Tucson (Pei-Wun Malevich)
Aubrey Kinkaid, Mount Tipton School, Dolan Springs (Shane Stitt)

1st Grade
Victoria Martinez, San Cayento Elementary, Rio Rico (Tom Heurich)
Yesentia Brito Icelo, Cordova Primary, Phoenix (Claire Thornton)
Sohum Sheth, Cheyenne Traditional School, Scottsdale (Kathy Travous)
Emily Bodzak, Mount Tipton School, Dolan Springs (Shane Stitt)
Hector Estrada, San Cayento Elementary, Rio Rico (Tom Heurich)

2nd Grade
Sai Anandapu, CTA Goodman Kids Express, Chandler (Patty LaFlam)
Jackson Maese, Alice Byrne School, Yuma (Kate Hazen)
Mia Peredia, Cordova Primary School, Phoenix (Lauren Marino)
Yesenia Cruz, Larkspur Elementary, Phoenix (Millie Ekstrom)

3rd Grade
Fernanda Esparza, Cesar Chavez Elementary, San Luis (Sandra Carbajal)
Taylor Van Berkel, Ryan Elementary, Chandler (Stefanie Byrne)
Naveli Reyes, Las Brisas Elementary, Glendale (Jessica Cappello)
Benjamin O'Brien, Hull Elementary, Chandler (Lori Gentman)
Haylie Green, Crockett Elementary, Phoenix (Jon White)
Paula Parian, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Tempe (Kelly Shewbridge)
Madison Walker, Horseshoe Trails Elementary, Phoenix (Carolynn Telfer)

4th Grade
Aphrodite Mose, Sonoran Science Academy, Phoenix, (Jessica Lacy)
Raymund Marasigan, American School, Glendale (Joanne Henning)
Cameron Hodge, Santa Cruz Elementary, Maricopa (Kimberly Grana)
Francisco Jaramillo, Tomahawk Elementary, Glendale (Daniel Schroeder)
Jade Valdes, Palo Verde School, Palo Verde (Christy Brown)
Emma Alling, Centerra Mirage, Goodyear (Kathleen Simmons)
Maximo Lechuga, Sunset Canyon, Phoenix (Millie Ekstrom)

5th Grade
Grant Zimmerman, Legacy Traditional, Gilbert (Hollie Lunt)
Kaden Broadwater, Hidden Hills, Phoenix (Jeanna Tolan)
Sabrina Salcido, Rancho Santa Fe, Avondale (Diana DeClue)
Riley Janovsky, Sonaran Heights Elementary, Surprise (Katie Giroux)

6th Grade
Elisabeth Hornberger, Sonoran Heights Elementary, Surprise (Katie Giroux)
Hannah Mason, Black Mountain, Golden Valley (Christopher Hancock)
Diane Vargas, Campo Bello Elementary, Phoenix (Allan Harris)
Tara Kuiper, Copper Canyon Elementary, Scottsdale (Kim Diana)
Carolina Chavarria, Continental Elementary, Green Valley (Carrie DuBois)
Isaac Tapia, Adalberto M. Guerreo Middle Sschool, Tucson (Tracy Brown)
Tristen Jackson, Taylor Intermediate, Taylor (Leslie Stockton)
Hannah Ngov, Chandler Traditional Academy, Chandler (Jennifer Pawlik)

7th Grade
Arianna Zambito (winner), Desert Shadows Middle School, Scottsdale (Maureen Groves)
Riley McKenna, Santan Junior High, Chandler (Kristina Plona)
Noelani Mason, Santan Junior High, Chandler (Kristina Plona)

8th Grade
Lexie Baughman, Kyrene Aprende Middle School, Chandler (Haley Jensen)
David Castillo, Continental Elementary School, Green Valley (Carrie DuBois)
Kayla Cooley, Santan Junior High, Chandler (Kristina Plona)
Saimee Merrill, Desert Shadows Middle School, Scottsdale (Maureen Groves)